Winners - Flat Rock Brew Comp

Table 1: Pale American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon NobleMopiko APAAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndJames OvertonAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdAziz TanPale AleAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Flat Rock Brew Club

Table 2: Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBlake BaileyNew Zealand PilsNew Zealand Pilsner [BJCP X5] 
2ndJulian Chan"It's A Beer"British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdSimon HaynesBier BrugesBelgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]Flat Rock Brew Club
HMSimon HaynesSummer LighteningBritish Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]Flat Rock Brew Club

Table 3: Amber & Brown Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke JonesDark Ale GreenDark Mild [BJCP 13A] 
2ndJack McIntyreBA Barley WineEnglish Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Flat Rock Brew Club
3rdBarry CranstonHenwoodieOld Ale [BJCP 17B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 4: Pale Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon HaynesKeep Taking The PilsGerman Pils [BJCP 5D]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndGarth WilkoszEs Ist Ein PilsGerman Pils [BJCP 5D]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdChris PigottJapanese Rice LagerInternational Pale Lager [BJCP 2A] 

Table 5: Malty, Amber & Dark Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon NobleCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndAlistair StratingSchwarzbier Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]Hobart Brewers [Australia]
3rdGarth WilkoszArnold Schwarzbier Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]

Table 6: Porters & Stouts (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGlenn McKeeganEcho Extra StoutForeign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D] 
2ndGarth WilkoszB2 StealthAmerican Porter [BJCP 20A]West Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdAlistair StratingRobust Porter English Porter [BJCP 13C]Hobart Brewers [Australia]

Table 7: Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlistair StratingSaisonSaison [BJCP 25B]Hobart Brewers [Australia]
2ndCraig DunbarTripelBelgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdSimon HaynesBelgian BombshellBelgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]Flat Rock Brew Club

Table 8: Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon HaynesGlass Hefe FullWeissbier [BJCP 10A]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndShinji OgasawaraRe SpecWeizenbock [BJCP 10C]Mad House Brewing International
3rdTim AllenBrewsbuzz DunkelweizenDunkles Weissbier [BJCP 10B] 

Table 9: American IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan StratingIPA American IPA [BJCP 21A]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndBen CarterOl' Gil's IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]Inner West Homebrewers Club [Australia]
3rdAziz TanDDH Pac AleDouble IPA [BJCP 22A]Flat Rock Brew Club

Table 10: Speciality IPA (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon HaynesBIPA On The RadarBelgian IPA, Specialty IPA [BJCP 21B]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndJames OvertonWhite IPA White IPA, Specialty IPA [BJCP 21B]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdSimon HaynesWhiter Shade Of PaleWhite IPA, Specialty IPA [BJCP 21B]Flat Rock Brew Club

Table 11: Hazy IPA (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames OvertonHAZY IPA Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndAlistair StratingHazy IpaHazy IPA [BJCP 21C]Hobart Brewers [Australia]
3rdArron StephensonHoppy BirthdayHazy IPA [BJCP 21C] 

Table 12: Wood Aged & Sour Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGavin AbfalterBarrel Aged Old AleSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndCraig DunbarFlandersFlanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdGarth WilkoszWhat's Left In The Port BarrelSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B]West Coast Brewers [Australia]